For non resident Indians across the globe . . .

16. OCI Holder Living in India

Question: Hello, I saw your NRI info on net is too good. I have a query below. Could you please help.? I'm an Indian born currently residing in UK and recently became a British Citizen. I have applied for OCI (Dual nationality). Once OCI approved, can I go back to India (with British passport) and settle down there for life? Cheers Shreesha Answer: Once you get approved for OCI, a multiple entry, multi-purpose OCI ‘U’ Visa Sticker will be pasted on your British Passport. This will entitle you to live in India as long as you wish. You can travel to India as many times as you want and stay as long as you want.  If at a later stage you decide to become an Indian citizen and get an Indian passport. You will be able to do so as per provisions of section 5(1) (g) of the Citizenship Act, 1955, “a person who is registered as an OCI for 5 years and is residing in India for 1 year out of the above 5 years, is eligible to apply for Indian Citizenship.
NriInformation Questions &Answers 
Read Disclaimer at bottom of page
HOME BANKING NRI - INFO FAQ INDIAN VISA MEDICAL OCI-PIO-PAN PROPERTY IMMIGRATION HOW TO  GUIDE
next previous
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
N
RI Information
Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe . . . by Virendar Chand
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
N RI Information on  twitter  Now Follow
For non resident Indians across the globe . . .

16. OCI Holder Living in India

Question: Hello, I saw your NRI info on net is too good. I have a query below. Could you please help.? I'm an Indian born currently residing in UK and recently became a British Citizen. I have applied for OCI (Dual nationality). Once OCI approved, can I go back to India (with British passport) and settle down there for life? Cheers Shreesha Answer: Once you get approved for OCI, a multiple entry, multi-purpose OCI ‘U’ Visa Sticker will be pasted on your British Passport. This will entitle you to live in India as long as you wish. You can travel to India as many times as you want and stay as long as you want.  If at a later stage you decide to become an Indian citizen and get an Indian passport. You will be able to do so as per provisions of section 5(1) (g) of the Citizenship Act, 1955, “a person who is registered as an OCI for 5 years and is residing in India for 1 year out of the above 5 years, is eligible to apply for Indian Citizenship.
N
RI Information
Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe by Virendar Chand
next next previous previous
NriInformation Questions &Answers 
Read Disclaimer at bottom of page
twitter  Follow us on