32. Registration Requirement for stay exceeding 180 days in India

Question: Please clarify if my employment exceeds 180 days in India, should I register with FRRO/FRO and is it one- time registration? Thanks, Suresh Answer: Yes, if your stay is going to be over 180 days you should register. This is a simple procedure and a one time requirement. There is no fee for registration as long as you register before you complete 180 days in India. Keep your copy of registration document safely, as you may need it when you leave India. To register at the FRRO, you need to fill out the required registration form and provide the following documentation: Original passport on which visa is endorsed. Photocopy of the passport and initial visa Four photographs of the applicant Details of residence in India HIV test report from one of the WHO recognized Institutions for people in the age group 15 to 60 years. When filling in your registration form tick off multiple entry. In this way if you have to leave India for a short trip and return you will not have to register again.
NriInformation Questions &Answers 
Read Disclaimer at bottom of page
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com
BANKING
NRI - INFO
FAQ
INDIAN VISA
MEDICAL
OCI-PIO-PAN
PROPERTY
IMMIGRATION
HOW TO  GUIDE
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
N
RI Information
Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe . . . by Virendar Chand
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
A Book for NRIs PIO & OCI Information at your fingertips!
Available worldwide from Amazon
Free delivery with Amazon Prime
nri guide v k chand

32. Registration Requirement for

stay exceeding 180 days in India

Question: Please clarify if my employment exceeds 180 days in India, should I register with FRRO/FRO and is it one-time registration? Thanks, Suresh Answer: Yes, if your stay is going to be over 180 days you should register. This is a simple procedure and a one time requirement. There is no fee for registration as long as you register before you complete 180 days in India. Keep your copy of registration document safely, as you may need it when you leave India. To register at the FRRO, you need to fill out the required registration form and provide the following documentation: Original passport on which visa is endorsed. Photocopy of the passport and initial visa Four photographs of the applicant Details of residence in India HIV test report from one of the WHO recognized Institutions for people in the age group 15 to 60 years. When filling in your registration form tick off multiple entry. In this way if you have to leave India for a short trip and return you will not have to register again.
N
RI Information
Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe by Virendar Chand
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com
NriInformation Questions &Answers 
Read Disclaimer at bottom of page