36. Foreigners Registration in India

Question: My wife got Canadian citizenship 2 months back and applied for the OCI card from Canada which is pending with MHA for more then one and half months, since she has to come to India urgently she took five year extendable Visa and came to India on 13Th of Aug 2008, now she is living with me, please advise if she has to register with FRRO office? If yes when? Immediately or after 180 days, what is the procedure and what all documents are required. Since she is 6 months pregnant she can not go back right now, please advice if there is any procedure that she can get the OCI in India once it's granted and from where we can check the status in India except the online as it's been more then one and half month there is no updated on the website. Please guide and help us as it is very crucial for us , we will be grateful to you if you will help us on this matter. Your quick response will be highly appreciated Regards, Gurpreet Answer: As your wife has not yet been granted OCI and she is visiting India on a long term visa, she does have to register with the FRRO. While she does not have to register immediately, registration should be done not after 180 days as mentioned in your email but before 180 days. Since you already know her stay will be more than 180 days you may want to do this sooner and not wait till the last minute. Registration is a simple procedure. Fill out the required form (get three copies of form) and provide four passport size photographs. There is no fee for this service. The Foreigners Regional Registration Office in Delhi is located at: East Block-VIII, Level-II, Sector-1, R.K. Puram, New Delhi-110066 Telephone No. : 011-26711348 Please note that most major cities in India have FRRO offices. You should be able to check the status of your OCI application online. Six weeks is not a very long time. The office in Delhi that deals with applications from those applying for CCI from within India is: Foreigners Division, Ministry of Home Affairs, 26-Mansingh Road, Jaisalmer House, New Delhi-110011. Tel. No. 011-23387436. You may want to request the consulate in Canada to have OCI documents issued to your wife from the Delhi office.
NriInformation Questions &Answers 
Read Disclaimer at bottom of page
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com
BANKING
NRI - INFO
FAQ
INDIAN VISA
MEDICAL
OCI-PIO-PAN
PROPERTY
IMMIGRATION
HOW TO  GUIDE
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
N
RI Information
Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe . . . by Virendar Chand
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
A Book for NRIs PIO & OCI Information at your fingertips!
Available worldwide from Amazon
Free delivery with Amazon Prime
nri guide v k chand

36. Foreigners Registration in India

Question: My wife got Canadian citizenship 2 months back and applied for the OCI card from Canada which is pending with MHA for more then one and half months, since she has to come to India urgently she took five year extendable Visa and came to India on 13Th of Aug 2008, now she is living with me, please advise if she has to register with FRRO office? If yes when? Immediately or after 180 days, what is the procedure and what all documents are required. Since she is 6 months pregnant she can not go back right now, please advice if there is any procedure that she can get the OCI in India once it's granted and from where we can check the status in India except the online as it's been more then one and half month there is no updated on the website. Please guide and help us as it is very crucial for us , we will be grateful to you if you will help us on this matter. Your quick response will be highly appreciated Regards, Gurpreet Answer: As your wife has not yet been granted OCI and she is visiting India on a long term visa, she does have to register with the FRRO. While she does not have to register immediately, registration should be done not after 180 days as mentioned in your email but before 180 days. Since you already know her stay will be more than 180 days you may want to do this sooner and not wait till the last minute. Registration is a simple procedure. Fill out the required form (get three copies of form) and provide four passport size photographs. There is no fee for this service. The Foreigners Regional Registration Office in Delhi is located at: East Block-VIII, Level-II, Sector-1, R.K. Puram, New Delhi-110066 Telephone No. : 011-26711348 Please note that most major cities in India have FRRO offices. You should be able to check the status of your OCI application online. Six weeks is not a very long time. The office in Delhi that deals with applications from those applying for CCI from within India is: Foreigners Division, Ministry of Home Affairs, 26- Mansingh Road, Jaisalmer House, New Delhi-110011. Tel. No. 011-23387436. You may want to request the consulate in Canada to have OCI documents issued to your wife from the Delhi office.
N
RI Information
Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe by Virendar Chand
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com
NriInformation Questions &Answers 
Read Disclaimer at bottom of page