37. OCI - Applying From India

Question: Hi, I'm 20 years old and I'm studying in BITS-Pilani, an engineering college in Rajasthan, India. I have two more years left for my course (B.E.) to finish, after which i would like to study in the US. I was born in USA, I stayed there till I was one year old, then came to India and have been living here ever since. I haven't yet renounced my US citizenship. I plan to get a US passport and then apply for OCI. I have the following doubts: 1. What exactly is my present nationality since i didn't renounce my US citizenship when i was 18 and now I'm 20 yrs old? 2. If i do get a US passport now, then will it be a problem staying in India till I get my OCI? I would be very grateful if you could help me out in any way. thanking you. Nishant Seth Answer: I am assuming that you traveled to India when you were two years old with a US passport and a valid Indian visa. Applications for OCI can be made in India also so you should be able to get OCI in India if all your documentation is valid. In case your parents did not bother to renew your Indian visa when it expired, your residential status in India may be illegal and unless you can straighten this out with the authorities, you may not be able to apply for OCI. In order to be eligible to apply for OCI from within India, the applicant must not be living in India illegally.  
NriInformation Questions &Answers 
Read Disclaimer at bottom of page
HOME BANKING NRI - INFO FAQ INDIAN VISA MEDICAL OCI-PIO-PAN PROPERTY IMMIGRATION HOW TO  GUIDE
next previous
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
N
RI Information
Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe . . . by Virendar Chand
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
N RI Information on  twitter  Now Follow

37. OCI - Applying From India

Question: Hi, I'm 20 years old and I'm studying in BITS-Pilani, an engineering college in Rajasthan, India. I have two more years left for my course (B.E.) to finish, after which i would like to study in the US. I was born in USA, I stayed there till I was one year old, then came to India and have been living here ever since. I haven't yet renounced my US citizenship. I plan to get a US passport and then apply for OCI. I have the following doubts: 1. What exactly is my present nationality since i didn't renounce my US citizenship when i was 18 and now I'm 20 yrs old? 2. If i do get a US passport now, then will it be a problem staying in India till I get my OCI? I would be very grateful if you could help me out in any way. thanking you. Nishant Seth Answer: I am assuming that you traveled to India when you were two years old with a US passport and a valid Indian visa. Applications for OCI can be made in India also so you should be able to get OCI in India if all your documentation is valid. In case your parents did not bother to renew your Indian visa when it expired, your residential status in India may be illegal and unless you can straighten this out with the authorities, you may not be able to apply for OCI. In order to be eligible to apply for OCI from within India, the applicant must not be living in India illegally.  
N
RI Information
Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe by Virendar Chand
next next previous previous
NriInformation Questions &Answers 
Read Disclaimer at bottom of page
twitter  Follow us on