Fast Indian Visa - e-Tourist Visa for India . . .

USA, Canadians, UK, Australian as well as citizens of many other countries eligible Indian e-TVisa

The government of India has now added 31 more countries to India’s e-tourist visa scheme announced initially on November 27, 2014 and periodically more countries are being added to this list of countries whose citizens can use the Indian tourist e-Tourist Visa facility for easier Indian visa for their trip to India.  A list of countries is provided at the end of this page. More countries are expected to be added in the near future.

How to apply

Applicants for e-Tourist visa for Indian can apply for their visa by: Filling on-line visa application Uploading photo and passport data page Pay visa fee on-line Following their on-line submission of the above, they will receive an email in about 72 hours authorizing them to travel to India. This authorization email must be printed and taken by the applicant with them for presentation to the immigration authorities on arrival in India.

Points to note:

Application for e-Tourist visa must be made at least 4 days in advance of your date of arrival. For example if visa application is made say on day 1, then your arrival date should not be before day 5 and no later than 34 days of filling the application. The validity of the visa is 30 days from the date of arrival and is restricted to a single entry only. This type of on-line visa is available only for tourist visa. No other activity is allowed. o MHA specifies the allowed activities under e-Tourist Visa as, Sightseeing Casual visit to meet relatives Recreation Short duration medical treatment Casual business visit Passport should have validity of at least six months from the date of arrival and at least two blank pages for Indian immigration officer to stamp the passport A valid ticket to leave India on expiry of their visa period and sufficient funds to cover the stay in India are required. The gap of two months between two visits on a Tourist Visa now applies ONLY to citizens of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons.

The recently added countries are:

1. Anguilla 2. Antigua and Barbuda 3. Austria 4. Albania 5. Bahamas 6. Barbados 7. Belize 8. Bolivia 9. Botswana 10. Brunei 11. Bulgaria 12. Bosnia 13. Canada 14. Cayman Island 15. Chile 16. Costa Rica 17. Comoros 18. Croatia 19. Czech Republic 20. Denmark 21. Dominica 22. Dominic an Republic 23. Ecuador 24. El Salvador 25. Estonia 26. France 27. Gabon 28. Greece 29. Guinea 30. Gambia 31. Georgia 32. Ghana 33. New Zealand 34. Singapore To apply for the Indian e - Tourist Visa visit: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html  
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
more info more info
Apply for OCI in India . . . How & where to apply for OCI in India . . . Dual Citizenship India? - OCI - Compare OCI Visa to PIO Card  . . . . How to Apply for OCI - Step by Step Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
N RI Articles of interest
Quick Links - Dual Citizenship - OCI - Read now!
more info
OCI Registration Easy Guide & Info
OCI Application info OCI Eligibility OCI Documents required OCI Advantages/Disadvantages
How to Renounce OCI When New OCI documents are required . . .  
OCI Guide for NRIs - Free info
more info
35. Grenada 36. Haiti 37. Holy See (Vatican) 38. Honduras 39. Iceland 40. Latvia 41. Liechtenstein 42. Lithuania 43. Lesotho 44. Liberia 45. Macedonia 46. Madagascar 47. Malawi 48. Marino 49. Moldova 50. Montenegro 51. Montserrat 52. Nicaragua 53. Paraguay 54. Romania 55. St Kitts & Nevis 56. Seychelles 57. South Africa 58. Swaziland 59. Switzerland 60. Senegal 61. Serbia 62. Slovakia 63. Trinidad and Tobago 64. Tajikistan 65. USA 66.  United Kingdom 67. Zambia 68. Zimbabwe

NRI  - OCI - PIO Guide & Information

A Book for NRIs PIO & OCI Information at your fingertips!
Available worldwide from Amazon
Free delivery with Amazon Prime
nri guide v k chand
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com Sv248
Custom Search
Search NRI Information
N
RI Information
 Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com

Fast Indian Visa - e-Tourist Visa

for India . . .

USA, Canadians, UK, Australian as well as

citizens of many other countries eligible Indian

e-TVisa

The government of India has now added 31 more countries to India’s e-tourist visa scheme announced initially on November 27, 2014 and periodically more countries are being added to this list of countries whose citizens can use the Indian tourist e-Tourist Visa facility for easier Indian visa for their trip to India.  A list of countries is provided at the end of this page. More countries are expected to be added in the near future.

How to apply

Applicants for e-Tourist visa for Indian can apply for their visa by: Filling online visa application Uploading photo and passport data page Pay visa fee online Following their online submission of the above, they will receive an email in about 72 hours authorizing them to travel to India. This authorization email must be printed and taken by the applicant with them for presentation to the immigration authorities on arrival in India.

Points to note:

Application for e-Tourist visa must be made at least 4 days in advance of your date of arrival. For example if visa application is made say on day 1, then your arrival date should not be before day 5 and no later than 34 days of filling the application. The validity of the visa is 30 days from the date of arrival and is restricted to a single entry only. This type of online visa is available only for tourist visa. No other activity is allowed. o MHA specifies the allowed activities under e- Tourist Visa as, Sightseeing Casual visit to meet relatives Recreation Short duration medical treatment Casual business visit Passport should have validity of at least six months from the date of arrival and at least two blank pages for Indian immigration officer to stamp the passport A valid ticket to leave India on expiry of their visa period and sufficient funds to cover the stay in India are required. The gap of two months between two visits on a Tourist Visa now applies ONLY to citizens of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons.

The recently added countries

are:

To apply for the Indian e - Tourist Visa visit: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html  
1. Anguilla 2. Antigua and Barbuda 3. Austria 4. Albania 5. Bahamas 6. Barbados 7. Belize 8. Bolivia 9. Botswana 10. Brunei 11. Bulgaria 12. Bosnia 13. Canada 14. Cayman Island 15. Chile 16. Costa Rica 17. Comoros 18. Croatia 19. Czech Republic 20. Denmark 21. Dominica 22. Dominic an Republic 23. Ecuador 24. El Salvador 25. Estonia 26. France 27. Gabon 28. Greece 29. Guinea 30. Gambia 31. Georgia 32. Ghana 33. New Zealand 34. Singapore
35. Grenada 36. Haiti 37. Holy See (Vatican) 38. Honduras 39. Iceland 40. Latvia 41. Liechtenstein 42. Lithuania 43. Lesotho 44. Liberia 45. Macedonia 46. Madagascar 47. Malawi 48. Marino 49. Moldova 50. Montenegro 51. Montserrat 52. Nicaragua 53. Paraguay 54. Romania 55. St Kitts & Nevis 56. Seychelles 57. South Africa 58. Swaziland 59. Switzerland 60. Senegal 61. Serbia 62. Slovakia 63. Trinidad and Tobago 64. Tajikistan 65. USA 66.  United Kingdom 67. Zambia 68. Zimbabwe