Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com Sv248

Fast Indian Visa - e-Tourist Visa for India . . .

USA, Canadians, UK, Australian as well as citizens of many other countries eligible Indian e-TVisa

The government of India has now added 31 more countries to India’s e-tourist visa scheme announced initially on November 27, 2014 and periodically more countries are being added to this list of countries whose citizens can use the Indian tourist e-Tourist Visa facility for easier Indian visa for their trip to India.  A list of countries is provided at the end of this page. More countries are expected to be added in the near future.

How to apply

Applicants for e-Tourist visa for Indian can apply for their visa by: Filling on-line visa application Uploading photo and passport data page Pay visa fee on-line Following their on-line submission of the above, they will receive an email in about 72 hours authorizing them to travel to India. This authorization email must be printed and taken by the applicant with them for presentation to the immigration authorities on arrival in India.

Points to note:

Application for e-Tourist visa must be made at least 4 days in advance of your date of arrival. For example if visa application is made say on day 1, then your arrival date should not be before day 5 and no later than 34 days of filling the application. The validity of the visa is 30 days from the date of arrival and is restricted to a single entry only. This type of on-line visa is available only for tourist visa. No other activity is allowed. o MHA specifies the allowed activities under e-Tourist Visa as, Sightseeing Casual visit to meet relatives Recreation Short duration medical treatment Casual business visit Passport should have validity of at least six months from the date of arrival and at least two blank pages for Indian immigration officer to stamp the passport A valid ticket to leave India on expiry of their visa period and sufficient funds to cover the stay in India are required. The gap of two months between two visits on a Tourist Visa now applies ONLY to citizens of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons.

The recently added countries are:

1. Anguilla 2. Antigua and Barbuda 3. Austria 4. Albania 5. Bahamas 6. Barbados 7. Belize 8. Bolivia 9. Botswana 10. Brunei 11. Bulgaria 12. Bosnia 13. Canada 14. Cayman Island 15. Chile 16. Costa Rica 17. Comoros 18. Croatia 19. Czech Republic 20. Denmark 21. Dominica 22. Dominic an Republic 23. Ecuador 24. El Salvador 25. Estonia 26. France 27. Gabon 28. Greece 29. Guinea 30. Gambia 31. Georgia 32. Ghana 33. New Zealand 34. Singapore To apply for the Indian e - Tourist Visa visit: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html  
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
more info more info
Apply for OCI in India . . . How & where to apply for OCI in India . . . Dual Citizenship India? - OCI - Compare OCI Visa to PIO Card  . . . . How to Apply for OCI - Step by Step Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
N RI Articles of interest
Quick Links - Dual Citizenship - OCI - Read now!
more info
OCI Registration Easy Guide & Info
OCI Application info OCI Eligibility OCI Documents required OCI Advantages/Disadvantages
How to Renounce OCI When New OCI documents are required . . .  
OCI Guide for NRIs - Free info
more info 	35.	Grenada 	36.	Haiti 	37.	Holy See (Vatican) 	38.	Honduras 	39.	Iceland 	40.	Latvia 	41.	Liechtenstein 	42.	Lithuania 	43.	Lesotho 	44.	Liberia 	45.	Macedonia 	46.	Madagascar 	47.	Malawi 	48.	Marino 	49.	Moldova 	50.	Montenegro 	51.	Montserrat 	52.	Nicaragua 	53.	Paraguay 	54.	Romania 	55.	St Kitts & Nevis 	56.	Seychelles 	57.	South Africa 	58.	Swaziland 	59.	Switzerland 	60.	Senegal 	61.	Serbia 	62.	Slovakia 	63.	Trinidad and Tobago 	64.	Tajikistan 	65.	USA 	66.	 United Kingdom 	67.	Zambia 	68.	Zimbabwe N RI Information

NRI - OCI - PIO Guide & Information

A Book for NRIs PIO & OCI Information at your fingertips!
Available worldwide from Amazon
Free delivery with Amazon Prime
nri guide v k chand
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
next previous
N
RI Information
 Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe
twitter  Follow us on

Fast Indian Visa - e-Tourist Visa

for India . . .

USA, Canadians, UK, Australian as well as

citizens of many other countries eligible Indian

e-TVisa

The government of India has now added 31 more countries to India’s e-tourist visa scheme announced initially on November 27, 2014 and periodically more countries are being added to this list of countries whose citizens can use the Indian tourist e-Tourist Visa facility for easier Indian visa for their trip to India.  A list of countries is provided at the end of this page. More countries are expected to be added in the near future.

How to apply

Applicants for e-Tourist visa for Indian can apply for their visa by: Filling online visa application Uploading photo and passport data page Pay visa fee online Following their online submission of the above, they will receive an email in about 72 hours authorizing them to travel to India. This authorization email must be printed and taken by the applicant with them for presentation to the immigration authorities on arrival in India.

Points to note:

Application for e-Tourist visa must be made at least 4 days in advance of your date of arrival. For example if visa application is made say on day 1, then your arrival date should not be before day 5 and no later than 34 days of filling the application. The validity of the visa is 30 days from the date of arrival and is restricted to a single entry only. This type of online visa is available only for tourist visa. No other activity is allowed. o MHA specifies the allowed activities under e-Tourist Visa as, Sightseeing Casual visit to meet relatives Recreation Short duration medical treatment Casual business visit Passport should have validity of at least six months from the date of arrival and at least two blank pages for Indian immigration officer to stamp the passport A valid ticket to leave India on expiry of their visa period and sufficient funds to cover the stay in India are required. The gap of two months between two visits on a Tourist Visa now applies ONLY to citizens of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons.

The recently added countries

are:

To apply for the Indian e - Tourist Visa visit: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html  
next previous
1. Anguilla 2. Antigua and Barbuda 3. Austria 4. Albania 5. Bahamas 6. Barbados 7. Belize 8. Bolivia 9. Botswana 10. Brunei 11. Bulgaria 12. Bosnia 13. Canada 14. Cayman Island 15. Chile 16. Costa Rica 17. Comoros 18. Croatia 19. Czech Republic 20. Denmark 21. Dominica 22. Dominic an Republic 23. Ecuador 24. El Salvador 25. Estonia 26. France 27. Gabon 28. Greece 29. Guinea 30. Gambia 31. Georgia 32. Ghana 33. New Zealand 34. Singapore
	35.	Grenada 	36.	Haiti 	37.	Holy See (Vatican) 	38.	Honduras 	39.	Iceland 	40.	Latvia 	41.	Liechtenstein 	42.	Lithuania 	43.	Lesotho 	44.	Liberia 	45.	Macedonia 	46.	Madagascar 	47.	Malawi 	48.	Marino 	49.	Moldova 	50.	Montenegro 	51.	Montserrat 	52.	Nicaragua 	53.	Paraguay 	54.	Romania 	55.	St Kitts & Nevis 	56.	Seychelles 	57.	South Africa 	58.	Swaziland 	59.	Switzerland 	60.	Senegal 	61.	Serbia 	62.	Slovakia 	63.	Trinidad and Tobago 	64.	Tajikistan 	65.	USA 	66.	 United Kingdom 	67.	Zambia 	68.	Zimbabwe