Types of visas for Australia . . .

Australian Business Visa

If you already run a business and want to start a business in Australia then this type of visa, known as the business owner visa is for you. Even if you are just a part owner of a business at present you may be able to qualify. Applicants must be under 45 years of age and be able to have knowledge of the English language and have sufficient funds to finance their business in Australia. Along with the required forms filled by visa applicants for an Australian business visa, a detailed business proposal plan should also be submitted so as to show the authorities that the applicant is capable and committed to establishing his business in Australia. It may be advisable to contact migration consultants in Australia for help in filling for business visas. Family members of business visa applicants are also permitted to accompany business visa holders. Initially the business visa is issued for a four year period. Business visa holders may qualify for permanent residence in Australia after two years.

Australian Investor Visa

Where there is money, there is always a way. The main motive of providing investor visas is job creation in host countries. If you have the capability to invest 1,500,000 Australian dollars, then the investor visa may be available to you. Applicants should not be more than 45 years of age and have workable knowledge of the English language. A successful business background also helps.

Retirement Visa for Australia

While almost all Australian visas stipulate applicants must not be over 45 years of age. There are some exceptions that allow applicants who are between 45 and 55 years to qualify for special visas provided they accept certain conditions, like moving to certain areas etc. For applicants over 55 years of age, the Australian retirement visa is the only choice. The catch being that such persons must have significant assets to invest in Australia. Initially Investor retiring visas are issued for four years and can be renewed as long as you meet the Australian government’s criteria. Applicants for Investor Retirement Visa must be over 55 years of age and should not have any dependents other than their spouse.

Student Visas for Australia

To qualify for a student visa, you must be enrolled in a registered course in a recognized educational facility. Applicants should have workable knowledge English as well as sufficient funds to finance their stay and studies for the duration of their course. Student visa applicants also need to arrange for health care insurance coverage. Student visa holders may work 20 hours a week part time during their study term and full time during their vacation periods. Student visa holders planning to work abroad, please our student visa and work page After graduating student visa holders may be able to apply and get permanent residence visas.

Family Class Visa for Australia

Under this category, Spouses, Fiancée, Aged Parents or remaining relatives where a majority of family members are already settled in Australia, are issued visas. Parent visas are controlled by some sort of quota system where only a certain number of visas under this category are issued every year. Family class visas apply only to those applicants who have family members already settled in Australia as permanent residents or citizens of Australia.

Australia to establish migrant assessment center in India.

The Australian government is all set to ease out the evaluation of the skilled migrant workers by setting up assessments centers in India and other countries. Electricians, cable jointer’s, power line persons, plumbers, motor mechanics, refrigerator and air conditioner mechanics, carpenters, joiners and bricklayers from India, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Britain and the Philippines will benefit from the service. Australian Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations Joe Hockey on June 26, 2007 said, "The new service means more certainty for migrants and employers. It comes as a result of extensive consultation with industry and state and territory governments." Applications from prospective migrants will be accepted from September 1, 2007. "During the second half of this year all prospective migrants with trade skills will be tested to agreed Australian standards before migrating," said Kevin Andrews, the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship. "The new service will include an assessment of qualifications, skills and licensing requirements to make it easier for skilled migrants to work immediately upon arrival in Australia. This will also assist in meeting industry demands," Andrews said. Australia's skilled migration program is designed to attract young, highly skilled people, with a high level of English language skills. Currently, people applying as skilled migrants have to send their paperwork, including details of their training and qualifications to Australia for assessment. Under the new system, these assessments will be carried out in their home country. In recent years, skilled labor shortages, especially in the resources and construction sectors, have been a significant constraint on the Australian economy. Skilled migrants have filled about a third of the 460,000 jobs created over the past two years. On average, the addition of a migrant to the workforce creates one additional job. The Australian migration program is point-tested with a strong focus on attracting skilled people and those who agree to live in regional areas. The number of Indian migrants jumped to 11,286 in 2005-2006; from 3,700 in 1995-96. People applying for skilled migration qualify for 15 extra points if their nominated occupation is on the Migration Occupations in Demand List (MODL) at the time when their application is assessed. The MODL includes managers and administrators, professionals in the fields of building and engineering, accountants, medical and nursing, hospitality, textile, clothing and hairdressing. For complete details on immigrating to Australia visit the Australian Government Department of Immigration and Citizenship website.
Working Holiday Visa for Australia . . . Read article on next page . . .
NRI QUESTIONS ANSWERS CHECK   NOW
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com

NRI - OCI - PIO Guide & Information

BOOK for NRIs PIO, OCI  Information at your fingertips!  Available worldwide from Amazon  Free delivery with Amazon Prime THE NRI GUIDE        V. K. CHAND THE NRI GUIDE  Policies - Procedures - Guide For NRI - OCI - PIO   NEW! EDITION UPDATEDFOR2017-18

Types of visas for Australia

Australian Business Visa

If you already run a business and want to start a business in Australia then this type of visa, known as the business owner visa is for you. Even if you are just a part owner of a business at present you may be able to qualify. Applicants must be under 45 years of age and be able to have knowledge of the English language and have sufficient funds to finance their business in Australia. Along with the required forms filled by visa applicants for an Australian business visa, a detailed business proposal plan should also be submitted so as to show the authorities that the applicant is capable and committed to establishing his business in Australia. It may be advisable to contact migration consultants in Australia for help in filling for business visas. Family members of business visa applicants are also permitted to accompany business visa holders. Initially the business visa is issued for a four year period. Business visa holders may qualify for permanent residence in Australia after two years.

Australian Investor Visa

Where there is money, there is always a way. The main motive of providing investor visas is job creation in host countries. If you have the capability to invest 1,500,000 Australian dollars, then the investor visa may be available to you. Applicants should not be more than 45 years of age and have workable knowledge of the English language. A successful business background also helps.

Retirement Visa for Australia

While almost all Australian visas stipulate applicants must not be over 45 years of age. There are some exceptions that allow applicants who are between 45 and 55 years to qualify for special visas provided they accept certain conditions, like moving to certain areas etc. For applicants over 55 years of age, the Australian retirement visa is the only choice. The catch being that such persons must have significant assets to invest in Australia. Initially Investor retiring visas are issued for four years and can be renewed as long as you meet the Australian government’s criteria. Applicants for Investor Retirement Visa must be over 55 years of age and should not have any dependents other than their spouse.

Student Visas for Australia

To qualify for a student visa, you must be enrolled in a registered course in a recognized educational facility. Applicants should have workable knowledge English as well as sufficient funds to finance their stay and studies for the duration of their course. Student visa applicants also need to arrange for health care insurance coverage. Student visa holders may work 20 hours a week part time during their study term and full time during their vacation periods. Student visa holders planning to work abroad, please our student visa and work page After graduating student visa holders may be able to apply and get permanent residence visas.

Family Class Visa for Australia

Under this category, Spouses, Fiancée, Aged Parents or remaining relatives where a majority of family members are already settled in Australia, are issued visas. Parent visas are controlled by some sort of quota system where only a certain number of visas under this category are issued every year. Family class visas apply only to those applicants who have family members already settled in Australia as permanent residents or citizens of Australia.

Australia to establish migrant

assessment center in India.

The Australian government is all set to ease out the evaluation of the skilled migrant workers by setting up assessments centers in India and other countries. Electricians, cable jointer’s, power line persons, plumbers, motor mechanics, refrigerator and air conditioner mechanics, carpenters, joiners and bricklayers from India, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Britain and the Philippines will benefit from the service. Australian Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations Joe Hockey on June 26, 2007 said, "The new service means more certainty for migrants and employers. It comes as a result of extensive consultation with industry and state and territory governments." Applications from prospective migrants will be accepted from September 1, 2007. "During the second half of this year all prospective migrants with trade skills will be tested to agreed Australian standards before migrating," said Kevin Andrews, the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship. "The new service will include an assessment of qualifications, skills and licensing requirements to make it easier for skilled migrants to work immediately upon arrival in Australia. This will also assist in meeting industry demands," Andrews said. Australia's skilled migration program is designed to attract young, highly skilled people, with a high level of English language skills. Currently, people applying as skilled migrants have to send their paperwork, including details of their training and qualifications to Australia for assessment. Under the new system, these assessments will be carried out in their home country. In recent years, skilled labor shortages, especially in the resources and construction sectors, have been a significant constraint on the Australian economy. Skilled migrants have filled about a third of the 460,000 jobs created over the past two years. On average, the addition of a migrant to the workforce creates one additional job. The Australian migration program is point-tested with a strong focus on attracting skilled people and those who agree to live in regional areas. The number of Indian migrants jumped to 11,286 in 2005-2006; from 3,700 in 1995-96. People applying for skilled migration qualify for 15 extra points if their nominated occupation is on the Migration Occupations in Demand List (MODL) at the time when their application is assessed. The MODL includes managers and administrators, professionals in the fields of building and engineering, accountants, medical and nursing, hospitality, textile, clothing and hairdressing. For complete details on immigrating to Australia visit the Australian Government Department of Immigration and Citizenship website.
NRI QUESTIONS ANSWERS CHECK   NOW
N
RI Information
Informing educating and connecting Indians across the globe
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com