Immigrating To Canada

Immigrating to Canada is a lot easier and straight forward process if you meet the criteria set by the government of Canada regarding immigration. Canada has a point system where there are good chances for professionally qualified people to qualify for an immigrant visa. If you are a professional with some experience in your field. Then you do not need to bother with immigration consultants and travel agents who offer help for a fee to assist people in getting visas. Travel agents and Immigration consultants may give the impression that they can influence officials to grant visas but this is not true. Any information that these agents give you is available for free from Canadian government offices. Those of you who want to immigrate to Canada can get the most up-to-date information about immigrating to Canada on the Canadian Governments website free of charge. Canada has several categories for processing immigrant visas, such as: Skilled Worker Class Immigration:

Basic Requirements for Canadian Skilled Worker Visa

Canada uses a points-based system and issues visas to those applicants who meet the pass mark to qualify for the Canadian Skilled Worker Visa. The current pass mark is 67 points. Applications are judged on criteria such as education, work experience, proficiency in English and/or French ability, your age, and your ability to adapt to life in Canada. Once you qualify for your visa, a medical test must also be taken before a visa is issued. People with education, work experience and abilities to help establish themselves successfully in Canada should not have any trouble meeting the visa requirements. While there are several categories of visas, such as skilled worker visa, Investors visa etc. Canada has an excellent website, where potential immigrants, students, etc can fill in a online questionnaire that will help determine their general eligibility for a visa. All information is provided free of charge. The link to the Canadian government website is http://www.cic.gc.ca/app/ctcvac/english/index Business Class Immigration: This category of visa is available to business people who will support the development of the Canadian economy. Potential immigrants who can invest $400,000 or more as a business investment that will help create jobs in Canada.

In the business class immigration there are three classifications.

1. Investors Visa

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced business people to invest $400,000 into Canada’s economy. Investors must: Show that they have business experience Have a minimum net worth of CAN $800,000 that was obtained legally Make a CAN $400,000 investment. Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow. CIC will return your $400,000 investment, without interest, approximately five years and two months after payment.

2. Entrepreneurs

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must: Show that they have business experience Have a minimum net worth of CAN $300,000 that was obtained legally; and Respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada.

3. Self-employed persons.

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons are required to have either: Relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or Experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada. Provincial Nomination: Some Canadian provinces have programs that encourage immigrants to settle in their province. For more information here is the link to the Canadian government website for complete information on Provincial Nomination. Family Class Immigration: Canadian citizens and permanent residents 18 years of age or older may sponsor some family members. Sponsorship information is available here. International adoption: Canadian law allows its citizens and permanent residents to adopt a child from another country. Check here for information.

Canadian Citizenship for immigrants

Permanent residents in Canada can now also apply for Canadian citizenship only after three years. An immigrant visa for Canada is not called a 'green card' as in the United States. In Canada it is called 'Landed Immigrant Status' and immigrants are issued PR cards as proof of their legal residential status in Canada.

Student Visa For Canada

Canada welcomes more than 130,000 students every year. Canadian Universities and Colleges are well-known. In fact both my children have been educated in Canada. The University of Waterloo is famous for its computer science program. There are several first class Universities throughout Canada. Student coming to Canada for study usually do not need a Study Permit if they are planning to take a course or program in Canada with duration of six months or less. In such cases, You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada. However, you should apply for a Study Permit before you come to Canada if you think you may wish to continue your studies in another program after you complete the short-term course or program. If you do not have a valid Study Permit and wish to continue your studies beyond 6 months, you will have to leave Canada in order to apply for a study permit! Students holding Indian passports coming to Canada to take a course or study program with duration of six months or less without a study permit, require a Temporary Resident visa in order to enter Canada. There are a few basic steps for students to follow for studying in Canada. 1. Find the study course you wish to enroll in 2. Calculate the cost 3. Apply for your Study Permit and/or Temporary Resident Visa for Canada Students contemplating to come to Canada for study should visit the Canadian Governments excellent information website.
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com
toronto airport next previous
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
more info more info
Immigrating Abroad | Planning on immigrating . . . Immigrating abroad from India - Is it right for you?
N RI Articles of interest    Quick Links - Read now!
A Book for NRIs PIO & OCI Information at your fingertips!
Available worldwide from Amazon
the nri guide Information, tips & guide for non-resident Indians to help them understand and deal with several issues in India
Free delivery with Amazon Prime
NRI Information for OCIs - PIOs on PAN Cards, OCI, Visas, Property, Immigration, Customs Duties & more
NRI
Information by Virendar Chand

Immigrating To Canada

Immigrating to Canada is a lot easier and straight forward process if you meet the criteria set by the government of Canada regarding immigration. Canada has a point system where there are good chances for professionally qualified people to qualify for an immigrant visa. If you are a professional with some experience in your field. Then you do not need to bother with immigration consultants and travel agents who offer help for a fee to assist people in getting visas. Travel agents and Immigration consultants may give the impression that they can influence officials to grant visas but this is not true. Any information that these agents give you is available for free from Canadian government offices. Those of you who want to immigrate to Canada can get the most up-to-date information about immigrating to Canada on the Canadian Governments website free of charge. Canada has several categories for processing immigrant visas, such as:

Skilled Worker Class Immigration:

Basic Requirements for Canadian

Skilled Worker Visa

Canada uses a points-based system and issues visas to those applicants who meet the pass mark to qualify for the Canadian Skilled Worker Visa. The current pass mark is 67 points. Applications are judged on criteria such as education, work experience, proficiency in English and/or French ability, your age, and your ability to adapt to life in Canada. Once you qualify for your visa, a medical test must also be taken before a visa is issued. People with education, work experience and abilities to help establish themselves successfully in Canada should not have any trouble meeting the visa requirements. While there are several categories of visas, such as skilled worker visa, Investors visa etc. Canada has an excellent website, where potential immigrants, students, etc can fill in a online questionnaire that will help determine their general eligibility for a visa. All information is provided free of charge. The link to the Canadian government website is http://www.cic.gc.ca/app/ctcvac/english/index Business Class Immigration: This category of visa is available to business people who will support the development of the Canadian economy. Potential immigrants who can invest $400,000 or more as a business investment that will help create jobs in Canada.

In the business class immigration

there are three classifications.

1. Investors Visa

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced business people to invest $400,000 into Canada’s economy. Investors must: 1. Show that they have business experience 2. Have a minimum net worth of CAN $800,000 that was obtained legally 3. Make a CAN $400,000 investment. Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow. CIC will return your $400,000 investment, without interest, approximately five years and two months after payment.

2. Entrepreneurs

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must: Show that they have business experience Have a minimum net worth of CAN $300,000 that was obtained legally; and Respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada.

3. Self-employed persons.

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self- employed persons are required to have either: Relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or Experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada. Provincial Nomination: Some Canadian provinces have programs that encourage immigrants to settle in their province. For more information here is the link to the Canadian government website for complete information on Provincial Nomination. Family Class Immigration: Canadian citizens and permanent residents 18 years of age or older may sponsor some family members. Sponsorship information is available here. International adoption: Canadian law allows its citizens and permanent residents to adopt a child from another country. Check here for information.

Canadian Citizenship for immigrants

Permanent residents in Canada can now also apply for Canadian citizenship only after three years. An immigrant visa for Canada is not called a 'green card' as in the United States. In Canada it is called 'Landed Immigrant Status' and immigrants are issued PR cards as proof of their legal residential status in Canada.

Student Visa For Canada

Canada welcomes more than 130,000 students every year. Canadian Universities and Colleges are well-known. In fact both my children have been educated in Canada. The University of Waterloo is famous for its computer science program. There are several first class Universities throughout Canada. Student coming to Canada for study usually do not need a Study Permit if they are planning to take a course or program in Canada with duration of six months or less. In such cases, You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada. However, you should apply for a Study Permit before you come to Canada if you think you may wish to continue your studies in another program after you complete the short-term course or program. If you do not have a valid Study Permit and wish to continue your studies beyond 6 months, you will have to leave Canada in order to apply for a study permit! Students holding Indian passports coming to Canada to take a course or study program with duration of six months or less without a study permit, require a Temporary Resident visa in order to enter Canada. There are a few basic steps for students to follow for studying in Canada. 1. Find the study course you wish to enroll in 2. Calculate the cost 3. Apply for your Study Permit and/or Temporary Resident Visa for Canada Students contemplating to come to Canada for study should visit the Canadian Governments excellent information website.
toronto airport next previous
Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com
RI Information
 Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe
N
RI Information
 Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe
twitter  Follow us on A Book for NRIs PIO & OCI Information at your fingertips!
Available worldwide from Amazon
the nri guide Information, tips & guide for non-resident Indians to help them understand and deal with several issues in India
Free delivery with Amazon Prime