Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com
NRI
Information by Virendar Chand
NRI Information for OCIs - PIOs on PAN Cards, OCI, Visas, Property, Immigration, Customs Duties & more
next previous

Types of Indian Visas - What type of visa is required to visit India . . .

After acquiring foreign citizenship, former Indian citizens require a visa to visit India. There are several types of visas issued for visiting India, normally a change of purpose for which a visa has been issued is not allowed. Anyone in India using their stay in India to conduct other activities risk having their visas cancelled and barred from ever getting a Indian visa. By selecting the appropriate visa that will fit your travel plans, you may save yourself time, money and perhaps enjoy your visit to India. 

Types of Indian Visa

There are several different types of visas available. The type of visa a person should acquire would of course depend, on the purpose of their trip to India. Every Indian visa is issued with the stipulation that the visa be used only for the purpose it was issued for. This 'no change of purpose' rule should not be taken lightly. In case authorities discover, even after a person has visited and left India that he/she had conducted activities other than tourism while having a tourist visa, they can be denied visas in future.   Example: Tourist visa holder cannot decide to start studying in India. This would be illegal. If intention is to study in India, then a student visa is required and this must be taken before arriving in India. Similarly, a journalist cannot come to India on a tourist visa in their professional capacity, they need a journalist visa. The many different types of visas that are issued by the Government of India are described briefly below.  Readers are advised to confirm visa information with the Indian consulates as rules and regulations can be changed by the Government of India at their discretion.  The type of visa required to travel to India depends on the reason for which the travel is being undertaken. When applying for an Indian visa, applicants must specify the purpose of their intended visit.

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa is granted to those who visit India for tourism purposes such as, sightseeing, visiting family and friends etc.  No other activity is allowed on a tourist visa. Tourist visas are normally valid for 6 months to 1 year with single or multiple entries. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) only. Tourist visa holders also have to abide by the two month gap rule, which requires that there should be a gap of at least 2 months between two separate visits to India.

Business Visa

Those who plan to conduct business in India should apply for a business visa. A 'Business Visa' is granted to those who do business in India such as, making sales or establishing contacts, on behalf of a company outside of India.  Business Visa is not for employment purposes. Business visas may be valid for 6 months to one year or more, with single or multiple entries, depending on your requirements. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit the maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) only. Those who are applying to work for an Indian company should apply for an Employment Visa.

Employment Visa

An Employment Visa is granted to those who are an employee of an Indian company, or preform honorary work (without salary) with registered NGOs in India. Indian Consulates may grant 'Employment visa' valid for a limited validity irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension up to 5 years could be obtained from MHA/FRRO in the concerned state in India.  To be considered for 'Employment Visa' all foreign workers must earn the equivalent of $25,000 per annum or more.
Article continues on next page . . .read now
Custom Search
Search Nri Information

Types of Indian Visas

What type of visa is required to

visit India

After acquiring foreign citizenship, former Indian citizens require a visa to visit India. There are several types of visas issued for visiting India, normally a change of purpose for which a visa has been issued is not allowed. Anyone in India using their stay in India to conduct other activities risk having their visas cancelled and barred from ever getting a Indian visa. By selecting the appropriate visa that will fit your travel plans, you may save yourself time, money and perhaps enjoy your visit to India. 

Types of Indian Visa

There are several different types of visas available. The type of visa a person should acquire would of course depend, on the purpose of their trip to India. Every Indian visa is issued with the stipulation that the visa be used only for the purpose it was issued for. This 'no change of purpose' rule should not be taken lightly. In case authorities discover, even after a person has visited and left India that he/she had conducted activities other than tourism while having a tourist visa, they can be denied visas in future.   Example: Tourist visa holder cannot decide to start studying in India. This would be illegal. If intention is to study in India, then a student visa is required and this must be taken before arriving in India. Similarly, a journalist cannot come to India on a tourist visa in their professional capacity, they need a journalist visa. The many different types of visas that are issued by the Government of India are described briefly below.  Readers are advised to confirm visa information with the Indian consulates as rules and regulations can be changed by the Government of India at their discretion.  The type of visa required to travel to India depends on the reason for which the travel is being undertaken. When applying for an Indian visa, applicants must specify the purpose of their intended visit.

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa is granted to those who visit India for tourism purposes such as, sightseeing, visiting family and friends etc.  No other activity is allowed on a tourist visa. Tourist visas are normally valid for 6 months to 1 year with single or multiple entries. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) only. Tourist visa holders also have to abide by the two month gap rule, which requires that there should be a gap of at least 2 months between two separate visits to India. Business Visa Those who plan to conduct business in India should apply for a business visa. A 'Business Visa' is granted to those who do business in India such as, making sales or establishing contacts, on behalf of a company outside of India.  Business Visa is not for employment purposes. Business visas may be valid for 6 months to one year or more, with single or multiple entries, depending on your requirements. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit the maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) only. Those who are applying to work for an Indian company should apply for an Employment Visa.

Employment Visa

An Employment Visa is granted to those who are an employee of an Indian company, or preform honorary work (without salary) with registered NGOs in India. Indian Consulates may grant 'Employment visa' valid for a limited validity irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension up to 5 years could be obtained from MHA/FRRO in the concerned state in India.  To be considered for 'Employment Visa' all foreign workers must earn the equivalent of $25,000 per annum or more. Article continues on next page . read now >
N
RI Information
 Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe
next next previous previous
twitter  Follow us on A Book for NRIs PIO & OCI Information at your fingertips!
Available worldwide from Amazon
the nri guide Information, tips & guide for non-resident Indians to help them understand and deal with several issues in India
Free delivery with Amazon Prime