Disclaimer: Information provided is for general knowledge only and should not be deemed to be professional advice. For professional advice kindly consult a professional accountant, immigration advisor or the Indian consulate. Rules and regulations do change from time to time. Please note that in case of any variation between what has been stated on this website and the relevant Act, Rules, Regulations, Policy Statements etc. the latter shall prevail. © Copyright 2006 Nriinformation.com
NRI
Information by Virendar Chand
NRI Information for OCIs - PIOs on PAN Cards, OCI, Visas, Property, Immigration, Customs Duties & more
next previous

Types of Indian Visas

Student Visa

Student visa is granted to genuine students, to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. Visa is valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India, for multiple entries. 

Entry Visa

An Entry Visa is granted for a specific purpose (short term courses and unpaid internships) or other non-business related purposes. An Invitation letter is required from concerned organization/authorities in India. Members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents establishing the employment of the spouse, along with a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached.  As of June 16, 2011, foreign nationals who own property in India can apply for a one year Entry Visa. This type of visa can be extended later, by the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer in India, on a yearly basis up to a maximum period of 5 years.

Long Term Entry Visa

Long term, 5 years entry visa is normally issued to people of Indian origin only. Five and ten year tourist visas are available only to US citizens under a bilateral arrangement.  Persons of Indian origin may find it more prudent, to simply get a PIO card.

Conference Visa

A Conference visa is granted for people who wish to attend international conferences in India. Those seeking conference visas, should apply in a timely manner. Indian consulates normally issue this type of visa, only after clearance for the conference is received, from the Government of India.

Journalist Visa

A Journalist Visa is granted to professional journalists and photographers. Journalist visas generally have a validity of three months with single entry. Those who intend to make a documentary in India are required to contact the Press and Information wing in the Indian Embassy. 

Research Visa

A Research Visas is granted to Research Professors or Scholars who wish to conduct research work in India. Applicants need to obtain prior permission from the concerned authorities, to conduct research projects in India. Validity of a Research visa usually coincides with the research period. 

Transit Visa

A transit visa is granted to enable the holder to travel through India to reach their ultimate destination.  Change of purpose is not allowed. Transit visa is valid for direct transit only within 15 days of date of issue, for a maximum period of 3 days with single or double entry.

Medical Visa

A Medical visa is granted to those who need to travel to India for medical treatment. Visa is valid for up to three months with single entry. Documents explaining details of the treatment from the concerned hospitals/doctors are normally required.

Medical Escort Visa

A Medical Escort visa is granted to a person who has to accompany a patient traveling to India, for a medical treatment. This visa can be given to a close relative/family member or a friend of the patient.  This type of visa is valid for up to three months for a single entry. The patient in such cases would need a medical visa, and the escort would apply for a medical escort visa.
Custom Search
Search Nri Information
Restricted Areas in India where tourist visa holders are not allowed  . . .read now
twitter  Follow us on

Types of Indian Visas

(Continued from previous page)

Student Visa

Student visa is granted to genuine students, to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. Visa is valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India, for multiple entries. 

Entry Visa

An Entry Visa is granted for a specific purpose (short term courses and unpaid internships) or other non-business related purposes. An Invitation letter is required from concerned organization/authorities in India. Members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents establishing the employment of the spouse, along with a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached.  As of June 16, 2011, foreign nationals who own property in India can apply for a one year Entry Visa. This type of visa can be extended later, by the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer in India, on a yearly basis up to a maximum period of 5 years.

Long Term Entry Visa

Long term, 5 years entry visa is normally issued to people of Indian origin only. Five and ten year tourist visas are available only to US citizens under a bilateral arrangement.  Persons of Indian origin may find it more prudent, to simply get a PIO card.

Conference Visa

A Conference visa is granted for people who wish to attend international conferences in India. Those seeking conference visas, should apply in a timely manner. Indian consulates normally issue this type of visa, only after clearance for the conference is received, from the Government of India.

Journalist Visa

A Journalist Visa is granted to professional journalists and photographers. Journalist visas generally have a validity of three months with single entry. Those who intend to make a documentary in India are required to contact the Press and Information wing in the Indian Embassy. 

Research Visa

A Research Visas is granted to Research Professors or Scholars who wish to conduct research work in India. Applicants need to obtain prior permission from the concerned authorities, to conduct research projects in India. Validity of a Research visa usually coincides with the research period. 

Transit Visa

A transit visa is granted to enable the holder to travel through India to reach their ultimate destination.  Change of purpose is not allowed. Transit visa is valid for direct transit only within 15 days of date of issue, for a maximum period of 3 days with single or double entry.

Medical Visa

A Medical visa is granted to those who need to travel to India for medical treatment. Visa is valid for up to three months with single entry. Documents explaining details of the treatment from the concerned hospitals/doctors are normally required.

Medical Escort Visa

A Medical Escort visa is granted to a person who has to accompany a patient traveling to India, for a medical treatment. This visa can be given to a close relative/family member or a friend of the patient.  This type of visa is valid for up to three months for a single entry. The patient in such cases would need a medical visa, and the escort would apply for a medical escort visa. Restricted Areas in India where tourist visa holders are not allowed  . . .read now >> 
N
RI Information
 Informing  educating and connecting Indians across the globe
next next previous previous
twitter  Follow us on